Apply-for-a-travel-document-on-Form-I-131What is it?

A travel document known as Advance Parole can allow you to leave the country and return with a legal entry. It is essential to understand that this document is a completely separate document from your work authorization and can be obtained through the filing of a separate application.

Can I travel with my work authorization card?

You cannot leave the U.S. with only your work authorization card. Your Deferred Action status could be lost if you do that. You must not leave the country if you do not have an approved Advance Parole travel document.

Can I apply for residency when I return?

One of the benefits of leaving the U.S. with a travel document and then returning is that you then have a valid entry into the U.S. If you arrived to the United States originally with no status or valid entry documents, a travel document can help remedy that situation. Then, if you have a family member such as a U.S. citizen spouse that can petition for you, you could then file for residency in the U.S. If you do not have a family member who can petition for you right away, the legal entry gives you hope for the future.

What do I need to show in order to be able to travel?

Not just anyone can travel. First, you need to have some sort of status such as TPS or DACA. Then, you need to be able to show that your travel should be approved for educational, employment, or humanitarian purposes. You will need to consult an immigration attorney to determine if you qualify.

Now is not a good time, can I wait?

If you are not able to travel now, you need to understand that it is possible that a new president could cancel or refuse to renew deferred action. If you do not take advantage now, there is no guarantee that the program will be available in the future.

Call us today at 303-872-0090


¿Qué es?

Un documento para viajar que se conoce como Advance Parole le puede dejar salir y volver a ingresar al país sin tener ningún tipo de castigo, y con una entrada legal. Es esencial entender que es un documento completamente diferente que el permiso para trabajar y solo se puede obtener con una aplicación aparte de la aplicación para Acción Diferida.

¿Puedo viajar con mi permiso de trabajo?

No puede viajar con su permiso de trabajo. Si sale del país sin un permiso para viajar valido puede perder su Acción Diferida. Es necesario que obtenga un permiso para viajar antes de salir del país.

¿Puedo aplicar para la residencia cuando vuelva?

Uno de los beneficios de salir de Estados Unidos y después regresar es que cuando regrese tiene una entrada valida a EEUU. Si llegó a EEUU en un principio sin permiso, un documento para viajar puede remediar esa situación. Entonces, si tiene un familiar que le puede pedir como un esposo o esposa ciudadano, puede aplicar para la residencia. Si no tiene un familiar que le puede pedir ahora, por lo menos tiene esperanza para el futuro.

¿Qué requisitos debo cumplir?

No cualquier persona puede viajar. Primero, tiene que tener algún estatus como TPS o DACA. Luego necesita demostrar que tiene necesidad de viajar por su educación, su empleo, o por razones humanitarias. Debería consultar con un abogado para determinar si califica.

¿Ahora no es un buen momento, puedo esperar?

Si ahora no es oportuno para viajar, debe considerar que es posible que un nuevo presidente de estados unidos pueda cancelar o simplemente rehusar renovar el programa de acción diferida. Si no aprovecha ahora, no es seguro que podrá viajar con DACA después.

Llámenos ahora al 303-872-0090

 

Contact us today/Comuníquese con nosotros hoy:

Su nombre (requerido)

Su e-mail (requerido)

Asunto

Su mensaje